STATE OF VERMONT
[…] complaint or the third-party complaint was filed. Both supplement their statutory interpretations
with competing policy justifications for earlier or later dates of accrual.
The general statute of limitations applicable to civil actions provides:
A civil action, except one brought upon the judgment or decree of a court
of record of the United States or of this or some other state, and except as
otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action
accrues and not thereafter.
12 V.S.A. § 511.
The relevant portion of 10 V.S.A. § 6615(i) provides: “In an action brought by the
secretary under this section, a responsible person may implead, or in a separate action a
responsible person may sue, another responsible person or persons and may obtain contribution
or indemnification.” Bradford argues that the term “action” in § 6615(i) means “lawsuit,” and
thus the contribution claim does not accrue until ANR files its lawsuit. Defendants argue that the
use of the term “action” in § 6615(i) should be construed more broadly to include administrative