Filed 12/29/23 Mayo v. Discovery Health Services CA4/1
[…] buried in a lengthy employee handbook . . . . At a minimum, there should be
a specific reference to the duty to arbitrate . . . in the acknowledgment of
receipt form signed by the employee.’ ” (Mendoza v. Trans Valley Transport
(2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 748, 786.)
Discovery Health’s claim lacks merit in light of the fact the statement
of employee that Mayo signed does not refer to an arbitration agreement. We
cannot and will not create a term of a contract between the parties that the
evidence does not show was ever agreed to by the parties. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge
is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained
therein, not to insert what has been omitted”]; accord, Mitri v. Arnel
Management. Co. (2007) 157 Cal. App.4th 1164, 1173.) We therefore conclude
the trial court did not err by denying the motion to compel arbitration.
II. Sanctions Motion
Mayo contends that in this appeal, Discovery Health attempts “another