Mayo v. Discovery Health Services CA4/1
[…] Trans Valley Transport (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 748, 786.) Discovery Health’s claim lacks merit in light of the fact the statement of employee that Mayo signed does not refer to an arbitration agreement. We cannot and will not create a term of a contract between the parties that the evidence does not show was ever agreed to by the parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted”]; accord, Mitri v. Arnel Management. Co. (2007) 157 Cal. App.4th 1164, 1173.) We therefore conclude the trial court did not err by denying the motion to compel arbitration.