Nueces County and Nueces County Appraisal District v. San Patricio County
[…] We affirm. I. BACKGROUND A. Boundary Dispute “Counties are creatures of the Legislature.” In re Occidental Chem. Corp. (Occidental), 561 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. CONST. art. IX, § 1 (“The Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the people[.]”), TEX. CONST. OF 1845, art. VII, § 34 (“The legislature shall, at the first session thereof, and may at any subsequent session, establish new counties for the convenience of the inhabitants of such new county or counties[.]”)).