Nueces County and Nueces County Appraisal District v. San Patricio County
[…] “In 1897, the Legislature authorized counties to sue each other for the purpose of establishing the boundary line between them.” Id. (cleaned up). That statute currently provides that suit must be brought in the district court of the closest, adjoining county “whose boundaries are not affected by the suit.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T 1 For ease of reference, Nueces County and NCAD will be referred to collectively as “Nueces County” throughout this opinion, except when necessary to refer to NCAD solely. 2 CODE ANN. § 72.009(a). “The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and resurveyed.” Id. § 72.009(b). “The line established by the district court shall be treated as the true boundary between the counties unless the court determines that the line in question was established under prior law.” Id.