NUMBER 13-21-00466-CV
[…] XTO Energy, Inc., 407 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tex. 2013)). “However, if resolution of the issues
rests on disputed facts, summary judgment is inappropriate, and the reviewing court
should reverse and remand for further proceedings.” Rancho Viejo Cattle Co., Ltd. v. ANB
Cattle Co., 642 S.W.3d 850, 870 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2021, pet. denied) (quoting
Gramercy Ins. Co. v. MRD Invs., Inc., 47 S.W.3d 721, 724 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2001, pet. denied)).
“A county may bring suit against an adjacent county to establish the common
boundary line.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 72.009(a). “The court shall try the suit in the
same manner in which it tries other suits.” Id. “The district court has jurisdiction to
11
determine where the boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and
resurveyed.” Id. § 72.009(b). “The line established by the district court shall be treated as
the true boundary between the counties unless the court determines that the line in
question was established under prior law.” Id. “If the district court determines that the
boundary line has been established under prior law, the court shall declare that line to be
the true boundary between the counties and shall have that line resurveyed and
established as the boundary.” Id.
“[T]he powers conferred on the district court are very general regarding the
establishment of a common boundary line.” San Patricio County, 492 S.W.3d at 485. We
have previously held that the statutory grant of authority “to determine where the