NUMBER 13-21-00466-CV
[…] (Austin, Gammel Book Co. 1898)). “In 1897, the Legislature authorized counties to sue
each other for the purpose of establishing the boundary line between them.” Id. (cleaned
up). That statute currently provides that suit must be brought in the district court of the
closest, adjoining county “whose boundaries are not affected by the suit.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
1 For ease of reference, Nueces County and NCAD will be referred to collectively as “Nueces
County” throughout this opinion, except when necessary to refer to NCAD solely.
2
CODE ANN. § 72.009(a). “The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the
boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked and resurveyed.” Id.
§ 72.009(b). “The line established by the district court shall be treated as the true
boundary between the counties unless the court determines that the line in question was
established under prior law.” Id.
B. The 1972 Suit
The Texas Supreme Court has summarized the initial boundary dispute between
the counties as follows:
In 1972, San Patricio County sued Nueces County in the district court of
neighboring Refugio County to determine the boundary between the two