NUMBER 13-21-00466-CV
[…] (1) concluding that piers, wharfs, docks, and related facilities connected to the shoreline
of San Patricio County are in San Patricio County; (2) concluding that certain categories
of land within the bays are within San Patricio County; and (3) binding NCAD to the 2003
Judgment when it was not a party to that litigation. We affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Boundary Dispute
“Counties are creatures of the Legislature.” In re Occidental Chem. Corp.
(Occidental), 561 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. CONST. art.
IX, § 1 (“The Legislature shall have power to create counties for the convenience of the
people[.]”), TEX. CONST. OF 1845, art. VII, § 34 (“The legislature shall, at the first session
thereof, and may at any subsequent session, establish new counties for the convenience
of the inhabitants of such new county or counties[.]”)). “The 1846 boundary between San