City of Houston v. Marvis Huff
[…] See City of San Antonio v. Tenorio, 543 S.W.3d 772, 775 (Tex. 2018). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of their immunity. Id. The TTCA contains such a waiver if notice, as prescribed by statute, is given. Id. Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). This formal notice of claim must describe “(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. Claimants must also comply with any time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. See id. § [non-breaking space] 101.101(b).