BATES V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HIST. LANDMARKS COMM’N
[…] See, e.g., Bartley v.
City of High Point, 381 N.C. 287, 293, 873 S.E.2d 525, 532 (2022) (“An interlocutory
order is one made during the pendency of an action, which does not dispose of the
case, but leaves it for further action by the trial court to settle and determine the
entire controversy.” (citation omitted)). “As a general proposition, interlocutory
orders are not immediately appealable unless the order in question affects a
substantial right.” State ex rel. Stein v. Kinston Charter Academy, 379 N.C. 560, 571,
866 S.E.2d 647, 655 (2021) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2019)). See also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(a) (2021) (providing that “[a]n appeal may be taken from every
judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior . . . court, upon or involving a
matter of law or legal inference . . . that affects a substantial right”).
“Where a defendant asserts a form of sovereign immunity,4 “such immunity is
more than a mere affirmative defense, as it shields a defendant entirely from having
to answer for its conduct at all in a civil suit, for damages.” Craig v. New Hanover