Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Caldwell, 619 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2021, pet. denied); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3. A declaration must serve a
useful purpose or terminate a controversy between the parties. See Bonham State Bank v. Beadle,
907 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Tex. 1995). The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, under
which we render judgment, is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be liberally construed and
administered.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.002(b); see Allstate Ins. Co. v. Irwin,
627 S.W.3d 263, 269 (Tex. 2021); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (“A
court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations
whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”). We render the following declaration:
The JOA provides that no new well may be drilled without the consent of all
members of the JOA, unless the members are obliged to drill it, under obligations
in the underlying leases, to prevent drainage, and/or to reasonably develop, or if the