Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] liability company. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(a) (incorporating Business Organizations Code
meaning of “organization”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(62) (defining “organization” to include a limited
liability company); see also Target Corp. v. D&H Props., LLC, 637 S.W.3d 816, 840 n.7 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2021, pet. denied).
- 85 -
04-18-00411-CV
fees related to the breach that Talisman remained liable for after its conversion to a limited liability
company. Texas Business Organizations Code section 10.106(3) provides: “all liabilities and
obligations of [a] converting entity continue to be liabilities and obligations of the converted entity
in the new organizational form without impairment or diminution because of the conversion.”
TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.106(3). Pointing to this section, Matrix argues that a limited
liability company, after conversion from a corporation, can be liable for attorneys’ fees arising
from claims based on the actions of the corporation. Talisman responds that section 10.106(3) is