Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] from claims based on the actions of the corporation. Talisman responds that section 10.106(3) is
not applicable because Talisman had not incurred a liability or obligation related to attorneys’ fees
at the time of conversion. According to Talisman, liability for attorneys’ fees arises only after a
party prevails on an underlying claim and recovers damages.
We do not resolve the matter of whether attorneys’ fees are “contingent liabilities” which
a converted entity may be liable for after conversion under section 10.106(3) of the Business
Organizations Code because section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code focuses on
“recover[y]” from entities, and not liability. The statute lists the persons from whom a prevailing
party “may recover” attorneys’ fees. The applicable version provides: “A person may recover
reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation . . . if the claim is for: . . . an oral or
written contract.” Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242
(amended 2021). Regardless of whether Talisman may be liable for attorneys’ fees under the