IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] methods Mooney used during the interrogation, specifically Mooney’s “appeal to
religion.” Similarly then, at most, Mooney’s “truth-seeker” testimony had an indirect
relation to the truth value of Sanchez’s own statements. Accordingly, Mooney’s
testimony does not rise to a constitutional error under Kirkman. 8
E. Victim Penalty Assessment and DNA Collection Fee
Sanchez’s judgment and sentence imposed both a victim penalty
assessment (“VPA”) and DNA collection fee. However, the trial court also had
found Sanchez was indigent under 10.01.160(3).
Formerly, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) mandated a $500 VPA for all adults found
guilty in superior court of a crime. State v. Mathers, 193 Wn. App. 913, 918, 376
P.3d 1163. In 2023, our legislature amended section .035 to state that “[t]he court
shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that
the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW
10.01.160(3).” LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1; RCW 7.68.035(4). Further, courts are
required to waive VPAs imposed prior to the 2023 amendments, on the offender’s
8 Sanchez also argues that the prosecutor committed misconduct by eliciting this