Cra v. City of Berkeley
[…] energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such covered
product shall be effective with respect to such product,”
unless the regulation meets one of several categories not
relevant here. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c). For our purposes, we
need to determine what constitutes a “regulation concerning
the . . . energy use” of a covered product.
14      CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY


    Of critical importance here is that the structure of the
statute indicates that “a regulation concerning the . . . energy
use” can include “building code requirements.” § 6297(f)
(heading). “A regulation . . . that is contained in a State or
local building code for new construction concerning the
energy efficiency or energy use of a covered product” is
superseded by EPCA unless it complies with various
requirements. § 6297(f)(1)–(3) (emphasis added).1 So
subsection (f) demonstrates that EPCA’s preemptive scope
extends beyond direct or facial regulations of covered
products to at least include building codes “concerning the