Cra v. City of Berkeley
[…] the allegations of injury to its members. Lujan, 504 U.S. at
561 (cleaned up). “And at the final stage, those facts (if
controverted) must be supported adequately by the evidence
adduced at trial.” Id. (cleaned up). Thus, under Lujan,
Summers, and our decision in AGC, at summary judgment or
trial an organizational plaintiff is undoubtedly obligated to
identify one or more of its injured members—among other
“specific facts” detailing the nature of their asserted injury.6




Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826, 831 (1989); see
28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be
amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). Under this
statute, a “district court . . . should . . . allow[ ] amendment if it [is] made
aware of the pleading defect.” Snell v. Cleveland, Inc., 316 F.3d 822, 828
n.6 (9th Cir. 2002). A complaint with a jurisdictional pleading defect