Cra v. City of Berkeley
[…] natural gas to premises where covered products might be
used. We only decide that EPCA’s preemptive scope applies
       CALIFORNIA RESTAURANT ASS’N V. CITY OF BERKELEY      19


to building codes that regulate the gas usage of covered
appliances on premises where gas is otherwise available.
    Finally, EPCA’s waiver provision likewise shows the
extensive scope of the preemption clause. EPCA permits the
federal government to waive preemption if a State shows
that a proposed regulation is needed to meet “unusual and
compelling State or local energy[] interests.”
§ 6297(d)(1)(B)–(C). But it stops the federal government
from waiving preemption if the “State regulation will
significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution,
sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.”
§ 6297(d)(3). So the federal government must consider the
complete lifecycle of an appliance—from manufacturing to
servicing—in reviewing a waiver petition. Such a provision
would make little sense if the scope of EPCA’s preemption
ends with the design or manufacture of the product. A