Hudson v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] entitled thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of and in the
course of the employment.”).
104
    Anderson v. Gen. Motors Corp., 442 A.2d 1359, 1361 (Del. 1982); accord Diamond Fuel Oil
v. O’Neal, 734 A.2d 1060, 1064 (Del. 1999).
105
    Goicuria v. Kauffman’s Furniture, 1997 WL 817889, at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 30, 1997) (“The
claimant has the burden of proving causation not to a certainty but only by a preponderance of the
evidence.”), aff’d, 706 A.2d 26 (Del. 1998) (TABLE).
106
    See 19 Del. C. § 2301(4) (“‘Compensable occupational diseases’ includes all occupational
diseases arising out of and in the course of employment only when the exposure stated in
connection therewith has occurred during employment.”). While the issue of whether Ms. Hudson
contracted COVID-19 as the result of a workplace exposure is described as a stand-alone
“causation” inquiry by the Board in this case, see Board Decision at 25, the Delaware Supreme