Hudson v. Beebe Medical Center
[…] that occupation a hazard distinct from and greater than the hazard attending
employment in general.”104 In a worker’s compensation case before the Board, the
claimant bears the burden of proving causation by a preponderance of the
evidence.105 A disease is not an occupational disease if contracted outside of the
workplace, even if it is an ailment that might qualify as a compensable occupational
disease if contracted in the workplace.106

102
    Gutierrez v. Jamestown Painting, 2019 WL 972161, at *3 (Del. Super. Feb. 26, 2019).
103
    See 19 Del. C. § 2328 (“The compensation payable for death or disability total in character and
permanent in quality resulting from an occupational disease shall be the same in amount and
duration and shall be payable in the same manner and to the same persons as would have been
entitled thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of and in the
course of the employment.”).
104
    Anderson v. Gen. Motors Corp., 442 A.2d 1359, 1361 (Del. 1982); accord Diamond Fuel Oil
v. O’Neal, 734 A.2d 1060, 1064 (Del. 1999).
105
    Goicuria v. Kauffman’s Furniture, 1997 WL 817889, at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 30, 1997) (“The