2024 IL App (2d) 230400-U
[…] Id.
However, it also plainly contemplates the State proceeding by proffer. See 720 ILCS 5/110-
6.1(f)(2) (West 2022). Defendant’s argument is inconsistent with the plain language of the Pretrial
Fairness Act. Moreover, we flatly rejected a similar argument in People v. Robinson, 2023 IL App
(2d) 230345-U, ¶¶ 9-10. This argument fails.
¶ 17 Defendant also argues that he is entitled to relief because the police, rather than the State,
notified the victim of the hearing. It is clear that the State is obligated to notify the victim of such
a hearing (720 ILCS 5/110-6.1(m)(1) (West 2022)); however, it is unclear why this would create
a right that would entitle a defendant to relief. Indeed, section 110-6.1(m)(1) states: “Crime
-5-
2024 IL App (2d) 230400-U
victims shall be given notice by the State’s Attorney’s office of this hearing as required in
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 4.5 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act
and shall be informed of their opportunity at this hearing to obtain a protective order.” Id.; see
also 725 ILCS 120/4.5(b) (West 2022). The legislation referenced in this passage—the Rights of
Crime Victims and Witnesses Act—elsewhere states, “Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for