2024 IL App (2d) 230400-U
[…] “Pretrial Fairness Act”). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
2024 IL App (2d) 230400-U
¶3 I. BACKGROUND
¶4 Defendant was charged with a violation of an order of protection after having been served
notice (720 ILCS 5/12-3.4(a)(2) (West 2022)), a class A misdemeanor and a violation of conditions
of pretrial release where the victim of the offense was a family member (720 ILCS 5/32-10(b)
(West 2022)), also a class A misdemeanor. Defendant does not contest the trial court’s ruling that
he was charged with a qualifying offense under section 110-6.1(a)(3) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-
6.1(a)(3) (West 2022)).
¶5 The State’s petition alleged defendant’s pretrial release posed “a real and present threat to
the safety of any person or persons or the community.” It further alleged that defendant had two
other cases pending in Kane County: case No. 2023-CM-1479 (violation of an order of protection
(720 ILCS 5/12-3.4 (West 2022))) and case No. 2023-CM-1506 (violation of an order of protection