District of Columbia v. Bryant
[…] jurisprudence in analyzing retaliation claims under the DCHRA. See, e.g.,
Chandamuri v. Georgetown Univ., 274 F. Supp. 2d 71, 85 (D.D.C. 2003) (“The
standard for a prima facie case of retaliation under the DCHRA mirrors the standard
under Title VI[I].”); Beckwith v. Career Blazers Learning Ctr., 946 F. Supp. 1035,
1041 (D.D.C. 1996) (“The elements of a retaliatory claim are the same under
DCHRA as under the federal employment discrimination laws.”).
                                           44


under Title VII.


      The applicable clause of D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a) states that “[i]t shall be an

unlawful discriminatory practice to . . . retaliate against . . . any person . . . on

account of [that person] having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise

or enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.” 16 (Emphasis


      16
          This is the third clause of Section 2-1402.61(a). This is the clause that
applies to Bryant’s claim that DYRS retaliated against him for having supported
another employee’s exercise or enjoyment of her rights under the DCHRA. The
majority observes that the “on account of” language does not appear in a different
clause (the first clause) of Section 2-1402.61(a). Ante at 21-22 n.15. That is
irrelevant, as the proper construction of the first clause is not in issue here, since it
narrowly applies only to retaliation against a person “in” that person’s exercise or
enjoyment of their own rights. In contrast, both the second and the third clause of
Section 2-1402.61(a) apply to retaliation “on account of” an individual’s past
protected activity, i.e., either “having exercised or enjoyed” their own rights under
the DCHRA (clause two) or “having aided or encouraged any other person in the
exercise or enjoyment” of their rights (clause three). The first clause, however it is
construed, cannot be read so broadly that it renders the second and third clauses
superfluous. See School St. Assocs. Ltd. P’ship v. District of Columbia, 764 A.2d