District of Columbia v. Bryant
[…] for standard of causation for retaliation claims but holding that a “substantial and
motivating factor” standard of causation applies to claims of retaliation brought
under state tort law).
                                           34


and cannot be deemed harmless.


      Second, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Bryant needed to prove

that a retaliatory motive was only a “substantial contributing factor” in his

termination to succeed on his DCHRA claim. The anti-retaliation provision of the

DCHRA, D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a), provides as follows: “It shall be an unlawful

discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any

person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed,

or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or

enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.” (Emphasis added).

Bryant claimed that DYRS retaliated against him in violation of the italicized third

clause in this statute, i.e., “on account of” his having supported a former colleague’s

sexual harassment lawsuit against DYRS. The words “on account of” mandate a