District of Columbia v. Bryant
[…] 15
          The dissent’s characterization of the interpretation of the DCHRA as a
straightforward issue is flawed. Indeed, in a seeming effort to provide clarity, the
dissent’s own quotation of the retaliation provision, see post at 43-44, removes a
complication from what it calls the “unambiguous[]” text, see post at 42: the “on
account of” language the dissent relies on does not appear in the first clause of the
provision and thus cannot be the basis to say that the statute requires but-for cause
across the board. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.61(a) (“It shall be an unlawful
discriminatory practice to coerce, threaten, retaliate against, or interfere with any
person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of having exercised or enjoyed,
or on account of having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or
enjoyment of any right granted or protected under this chapter.”). This is in contrast
                                          22


                         B. Judgment as a Matter of Law

      We turn next to the question whether Mr. Bryant presented enough evidence

at trial for the jury to find the District liable under the DCHRA as we have interpreted