PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (D.C. Cir. 1992) (these commissioners “constitute a
controlling group for purposes of the decision[ and] their
rationale necessarily states the agency’s reasons for acting as it
did.”).
113
52 U.S.C. § 30109(a)(8)(A).
114
Public Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1170 (citing Fed. Election
Comm’n, 966 F.2d at 1476); see Common Cause v. Fed.
Election Comm’n., 842 F.2d 436, 450 (D.C. Cir. 1988).
115
Public Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1171.
116
For this reason, P3 errs by relying on Public Citizen, which
turned on the absence of such an indication, for the proposition
38
We disagree that § 205(g) contradicts the Commission’s
enabling statute as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e), which
states that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by
a majority vote of the members present.” 117 Section 205(g)
concerns only how agency inaction should be construed for the
limited purposes of rehearing and review but does not
illuminate what constitutes agency action per se. 118 Even if §
205(g) did contradict § 7171(e), traditional rules of statutory
interpretation counsel that “[s]pecific terms prevail over the
general in the same or another statute which otherwise might
be controlling.” 119 Here, Congress identified narrow
circumstances under which to construe inaction, in a particular
way, for a specific purpose. 120
that FERC inaction cannot be construed as action for the
purposes of judicial review.
117
P3 Br. 29, 34–36 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e) (“[a]ctions of
the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the
members present”); accord EPSA Br. 18, 21, 23; State Entities
Br. 29–30 (citing Public Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1169).
118
See 42 U.S.C. §7171(e).
119
Superior Oil Co. v. Andrus, 656 F.2d 33, 36 (3d Cir. 1981))
(quoting Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Corp., 353 U.S. 222,
228–29 (1957)).
120