PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Finally, the FPA makes clear that, absent orders to the contrary,
neither the filing of an application for rehearing before the
Commission nor the start of proceedings before the court of
appeals shall “operate as a stay of the Commission’s order.” 18
The question of what constitutes a reviewable
Commission order is central to this dispute. FERC’s enabling
statute establishes that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be
determined by a majority vote of the members present.” 19
While FERC comprises five commissioners, a quorum requires
14
See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b); 5 U.S.C. § 702 (waiving sovereign
immunity for claims for relief “other than money damages”);
28 U.S.C. § 1331.
15
16 U.S.C. § 825l(a).
16
Id. § 825l(b)
17
Id. (“The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if
supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”).
18
Id. § 825l(c).
19
42 U.S.C. § 7171(e).
16
just three, making it possible for four commissioners to
deadlock two-to-two. 20 In Public Citizen, Inc. v. FERC, the
Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit considered whether
judicial review was available for a § 205 rate filing that took