PRECEDENTIAL
[…] incapable of precise judicial definition, and we afford great
deference to the Commission in its rate decisions.”); N. Penn.
Gas Co. v. FERC, 707 F.2d 763, 766 (3d Cir. 1983) (FERC’s
exercise of its expertise carries “a presumption of validity”).
89
See FERC Br. 34–35, 49. While we generally defer to an
agency’s reasonable interpretation of ambiguity in a statute it
administers “through application of its expertise,” no deference
doctrine controls the scope of a court’s jurisdiction. See
Allegheny Def. Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir.
2020).
90
§ 205(g) (emphasis added); see 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a).
91
See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“Any party to a proceeding under
this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission
32
if the “Commission fails to act on the merits of the rehearing
request” within 30 days because the deadlock continues, “such
person may appeal under § [313](b).” 92 Thus, by reference, the
standard of review set forth in the FPA 93 applies to FERC