PRECEDENTIAL
[…] result.” Ameren Servs. Co., 880 F.3d at 584 (quoting Black
Oak Energy, LLC, 725 F.3d at 244; see Prometheus II, 824
F.3d at 52; Belmont Mun. Light Dep’t, 38 F.4th at 187–88
(determining that a FERC order is severable and vacating only
one component). We further observe that while vacatur is the
Generators’ preferred remedy here, to adopt their theory
globally risks hampering the claims of future litigants seeking
redress by modification, and not vacatur. Accordingly, we
reject the Generators’ reading.
103
Allegheny, 964 F.3d at 15 (quoting Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S.
614, 623 (2004)).
104
§ 824d(d) (“No change shall be made by any public utility
in any such rate, . . . rule, regulation, or contract relating
thereto, except after sixty days’ notice to the Commission and
to the public.” (emphasis added)); § 824d(g) (“With respect to
a change described in subsection (d), if the Commission
permits the 60-day period established therein to expire without
35
the “power to initiate rate changes rests with the utility and
cannot be appropriated by FERC in the absence of a finding
that the existing rate was unlawful.” 105 The Generators’ theory
would flip § 205(d)’s protective intent on its head, enabling any