United States v. Brown
[…] omitted). The Court must weigh “the complexity of the crime charged, the clarity of the

indictment, and the degree of discovery and other sources of information that are available to the

defense.” United States v. Connell, 2023 WL 4286191, at *2 (D.D.C. June 30, 2023) (PLF).

                                     III.    DISCUSSION

       Defendant moves for a bill of particulars as to Count One of the Indictment. See Mot. at

1. Count One charges Defendant with civil disorder and aiding and abetting, in violation of

18 U.S.C. §§ 231(a)(3) and 2. See Indictment, ECF No. 30, at 1. Defendant focuses on Section

231(a)(3). See Mot. at 1. That statute provides:

       Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere
       with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful
       performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil
       disorder which in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects
       commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the
       conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . . [s]hall be fined []
       or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3). Count One of the Indictment appears to mirror this language. See

Indictment, ECF No. 30. It provides:

       On or about January 6, 2021, within the District of Columbia, [Defendant]
       committed and attempted to commit an act to obstruct, impede, and interfere with
       a law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of their
       official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder, which in
       any way and degree obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected commerce and the
       movement of any article and commodity in commerce and the conduct and
       performance of any federally protected function.

Id. at 1. The parties dispute whether the Indictment on its own is sufficient to apprise Defendant

of the conduct charged. See Reply at 1–3 (arguing the factual allegations in the Indictment are

deficient); Gov’t’s Opp’n at 6–8 (arguing the Indictment is sufficient on its own). Because the