United States Tax Court
[…] or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies. We
72
[*72] have already held that the captive arrangement did not constitute
insurance, and petitioners have not proven that Risk Retention had
other business that constituted insurance. Risk Retention was not an
insurance company for the years at issue, and its section 953(d) elections
were invalid. We therefore hold that the distributions Risk Retention
made to petitioners in 2012 and 2014 should be taxed at ordinary income
rates.
Petitioners argue that the dividends are qualified because section
953(d)(2)(B) provides that if a corporation which made a section 953(d)
election fails to meet the requirements of section 953(d)(1)(B) “for any
subsequent taxable year, such election shall not apply to any taxable
year beginning after such subsequent taxable year.” (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, petitioners argue, “if respondent determined that during
2012 Risk Retention first failed to meet the requirements for its [section]
953(d) election, then the election would become inapplicable beginning