Mettler Walloon LLC v. Charlevoix County Treasurer
[…] The -2- moving party must demonstrate a palpable error by which the court and the parties have been misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result from correction of the error. Plaintiff argues that MCL 211.78l(3), before 2020 PA 256, did not apply to its claims because that statutory period of limitation only applied to actions for monetary damages that were brought under that section. Before 2020 PA 256, MCL 211.78l(3) stated that “an action to recover monetary damages under this section shall not be brought more than 2 years after a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k.” (Emphasis added).