Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] MCR 7.114(D) explains that motions for reconsideration in this Court are governed by
MCR 2.119(F), which states in relevant part:
(3) Generally, and without restricting the discretion of the court, a motion
for rehearing or reconsideration which merely presents the same issues ruled on by
the court, either expressly or by reasonable implication, will not be granted. The
-2-
moving party must demonstrate a palpable error by which the court and the parties
have been misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result
from correction of the error.
Plaintiff argues that MCL 211.78l(3), before 2020 PA 256, did not apply to its claims
because that statutory period of limitation only applied to actions for monetary damages that were
brought under that section. Before 2020 PA 256, MCL 211.78l(3) stated that “an action to recover
monetary damages under this section shall not be brought more than 2 years after a judgment for
foreclosure is entered under section 78k.” (Emphasis added).
This Court has held that the phrase, “under this section,” for the purposes of MCL 211.78l,
before the amendment, referred to claims involving whether the property owner was given proper