Court of Appeals, State of Michigan
[…] Meadows, LLC v City of Kentwood, 287 Mich App 136, 145 n 3; 783 NW2d 133 (2010), this Court
finds Andrews persuasive because that earlier version of MCL 211.78l consistently referred to
claims under that section for the purposes of notice.
With that said, though MCL 211.78l, before 2020 PA 256, does not apply to plaintiff’s
claims, some statutory period of limitations must apply. See Doe v Roman Catholic Archbishop
of Archdiocese of Detroit, 264 Mich App 632, 649; 692 NW2d 398 (2004). Defendants argue that
if MCL 211.78l(3), before 2020 PA 256, does not apply, then MCL 211.78l(1), after 2020 PA 256,
should apply. After the 2020 amendment, MCL 211.78l(1) now states:
If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing
recorded and unrecorded interests in a property are extinguished as provided in
section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that
property shall not bring an action, including an action for possession or recovery of
the property or any interests in the property or of any proceeds from the sale or
transfer of the property under this act, or other violation of this act or other law of
1
Before 2020 PA 256, MCL 211.78l(1) stated:
If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all
existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are
extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished
recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or
she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an
action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but
may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in
this section.
-3-
this state, the state constitution of 1963, or the Constitution of the United States
more than 2 years after the judgment of foreclosure of the property is effective
under section 78k. Nothing in this section authorizes an action not otherwise
authorized under the laws of this state. An action to recover any proceeds from the
sale or transfer of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under
this act must be brought as provided under section 78t.
This section imposes a two-year statutory period of limitation on claims for the proceeds from the
transfer of property under the GPTA or claims arising under the Constitution (i.e., takings claims).
Plaintiff’s claims would seemingly be limited by this period of limitation if this statute were