2023 WI 79
[…] firm is planning to challenge the state's gerrymandered
legislative maps . . . . The lawsuit will be filed after
Justice-elect Janet Protasiewicz is sworn in on Aug. 1, Nicole
Safar, executive director of Madison-based Law Forward,
said . . . ."); see also Jack Kelly, Liberal Law Firm to Argue
Gerrymandering Violates Wisconsin Constitution, The Cap Times
(Apr. 6, 2023), https://captimes.com/news/government/liberal-
law-firm-to-arguegerrymandering-violates-wisconsin-
constitution/article_2dfb9757-6d2d-58ba-9461- 10b3d20d5f00.html.
32Wis. Stat. § 757.02(1) ("I. . . . do solemnly swear that
I will support the constitution of the United States and the
constitution of the state of Wisconsin; that I will administer
justice without respect to persons and will faithfully and
impartially discharge the duties of said office to the best of
my ability. So help me God.") (emphasis added).
19
No. 2023AP1399-OA.akz
prevail over political and personal preferences, even when one
might not like the results. Numerous jurisprudential tenets
require that this matter now be deemed improvidently granted, as
application of the law so clearly dictates that this original