2023 WI 79
[…] this court are absent from this list, Respondents reason that we
cannot declare the state legislative districts adopted in
Johnson III unconstitutional. But Respondents ignore Wis. Stat.
§ 806.04(1) and (5), which together make clear that we "have
power to declare rights, status and other legal relations" and
that sub. (2) "does not limit or restrict the exercise of" that
26In a single sentence in both its opening brief and motion
to dismiss, the Legislature additionally asserts that
declaratory relief is unavailable because Petitioners have not
complied with Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11), which requires that "all
persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest
which would be affected by the declaration." This argument is
underdeveloped. The Legislature cites no authority suggesting
that dismissal is the proper remedy for failing to comply with
§ 806.04(11) and, in any event, the prevailing parties in
Johnson are parties to this case. Accordingly, we decline to
address this argument further.