2023 WI 79
[…] system/70502650007/
6
No. 2023AP1399-OA.akz
constitution, statutes, and case law.13 Judge Audrey Skwierawski
was recently permanently hired as Director of State Courts
despite these significant issues.14 The court should have hired
a fully qualified candidate who did not have any of these legal
impediments.
¶84 But wait: there's more. Also in an underhanded and
unprecedented manner, these four members of the court met in
secret, before the court term began, conniving and then
implementing a plan to eliminate the court of its longstanding
See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 10(1) ("No . . . judge of any
13
court of record shall hold any other office of public trust,
except a judicial office, during the term for which elected.");
Wis. Stat. § 757.02(2) ("The judge of any court of record in
this state shall be ineligible to hold any office of public
trust, except a judicial office, during the term for which he or
she was elected or appointed."); see also Wagner v. Milwaukee
Cnty. Election Comm'n, 2003 WI 103, ¶2, 263 Wis. 2d 709, 666
N.W.2d 816 (holding that the Wisconsin Constitution prohibits a
judge or justice from holding a non-judicial position of public
trust during the entire term for which he or she was originally
elected).