State v. Borlase
[…] Kelliher. 381 N.C. 558 (2022). Specifically, the Kelliher Court explained that although Jones does not require a separate finding of incorrigibility “under a discretionary sentencing scheme like North Carolina’s[,]” the substantive Eighth Amendment rule announced in Miller and its progeny remains undisturbed: Id. at 576. Miller forbids sentencing courts “from sentencing redeemable juveniles to life without parole.” Id. In response to Miller, our General Assembly enacted what is now codified as N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B, which requires trial courts to “conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole . . . or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with parole” whenever a juvenile is convicted of first-degree murder. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2).