IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] And between 1997 and 2010, UNI and ISU acted as members of
IIHBRA and voluntarily paid assessments to IIHBRA. None of these facts are
dispositive or control our interpretation of the statute at issue; however, these
facts are “informative.” Sand, 988 N.W.2d at 712.
The universities resist this straightforward reading of the statutory text. In
their current view, the phrase “[a]ll persons that provide health benefit plans in
this state” is restricted by the prepositional phrase “including insurers providing
accident and sickness insurance under chapter 509, 514, or 514A .” Iowa Code
§ 513C.10(1)(a). Under the universities’ current reading of the statute, only the
persons specifically identified in this prepositional phrase can be members of
IIHBRA. The restricted set of members, according to the universities, includes
only:
• “insurers providing accident and sickness insurance under
chapter 509, 514, or 514A, whether on an individual or group
basis”;
• “fraternal benefit societies providing hospital, medical, or nursing
benefits under chapter 512B”;
• “and health maintenance organizations”;
• “other entities providing health insurance or health benefits
subject to state insurance regulation”;