IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] regulation, and all other insurers as designated by the board of
directors of the Iowa comprehensive health insurance association
with the approval of the commissioner shall be members of the
association.
Iowa Code § 513C.10(1)(a) (emphasis added). We focus on the bolded text first.
The universities are “persons” within the meaning of section 513C.10(1)(a). See
id. § 4.1(20) (defining “persons” to include corporations, governmental
subdivisions or agencies, or any other legal entity). The universities undisputedly
also provide “health benefit plans in this state.” Id. § 513C.10(1)(a). It necessarily
follows that the universities “shall be members of the association.” Id. It is
immaterial that the universities are not insurers and do not provide individual
policies. The statute provides that a “member is liable for its share of the
assessment . . . regardless of whether it participates in the individual insurance
market.” Id. § 513C.10(6).
This straightforward interpretation of the statute was noncontroversial
and seemed to be the commonly accepted understanding of the statute among
relevant government officials and entities, at least until this dispute arose. The