IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] assessments from the universities. We find no error here.
Iowa follows the American rule regarding costs and attorney fees: the
losing litigants do not normally pay the prevailing party’s costs and fees. NCJC,
Inc. v. WMG, L.C., 960 N.W.2d 58, 62 (Iowa 2021). Generally, attorney fees and
costs “are recoverable only by statute or under a contract.” Id. (quoting
Guardianship & Conservatorship of Radda v. Wash. State Bank, 955 N.W.2d 203,
214 (Iowa 2021)). IIHBRA contends that it is statutorily entitled to attorney fees
by virtue of Iowa Code section 513C.10(6), which provides that “[t]he assessable
loss plus necessary operating expenses for the association . . . shall be assessed
by the association to all members in proportion to their respective shares of total
health insurance premiums or payments.” On IIHBRA’s reading of this statute,
attorney fees are recoverable as operating expenses.
18
We conclude this statute does not authorize the award of attorney fees and
costs. First, the statute provides that IIHBRA’s operating expenses may be