BRIAN CARROLL & another1 vs. SELECT BOARD OF NORWELL & others.2
[…] moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law"
(citation omitted). Adams v. Schneider Electric USA, 492 Mass.
271, 280 (2023). "Where both parties have moved for summary
judgment, 'the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to
the party against whom judgment' has been entered," in this
case, the plaintiffs (citation omitted). Smiley First, LLC v.
Department of Transp., 492 Mass. 103, 108 (2023).
b. Statutory framework. Under Massachusetts law, there
are several ways a municipality can hold real estate. See
Harris, 392 Mass. at 240. General Laws c. 40, § 3, allows
municipalities to hold real estate "for the public use of the
inhabitants." The property is placed under the charge of a
town's select board as part of the town's general corporate
inventory. See G. L. c. 40, § 3 ("All real estate . . . of the
town, not by law or by vote of the town placed in the charge of
(1995) ("Assuming, without deciding, that the plaintiff has
standing to challenge the statute's constitutionality, we
address his claim").
9
any particular board, officer or department, shall be under the
control of the selectmen . . ."). Alternatively, a municipality