BRIAN CARROLL & another1 vs. SELECT BOARD OF NORWELL & others.2
[…] Treasurer & Sch. House
Comm'rs of Boston, 212 Mass. 583, 591 (1912) (land devoted to
parkland could not be used to construct schoolhouse); Old Colony
R.R. v. Framingham Water Co., 153 Mass 561, 563 (1891) (where
land was previously appropriated for specific public use,
municipal corporation could not take land for another use
without explicit legislative authorization).
8 See St. 1951, c. 798, § 4.
12
that the land is no longer needed for such use by the relevant
municipal board in charge of the land and a two-thirds vote by
the town authorizing the diversion. Indeed, much like art. 97,
§ 15A, in pertinent part, provides that "[w]henever a board
. . . having charge of land . . . constituting the whole or any
part of an estate held by a city or town for a specific purpose
. . . [determines] that such land is no longer needed for such
purpose . . . the town by a two thirds vote . . . may transfer
. . . such land . . . for another specific municipal purpose."
As such, the plain language of § 15A makes clear that if the
Wildcat land is held for the specific municipal purpose of
affordable housing, it cannot be diverted to an inconsistent use