IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] liberty to consider facts alleged by the officers in the answer." (Emphasis added.)
Gardner, 202 Kan. at 711.
Obviously, surviving a motion to dismiss requires less than a motion for summary
judgment, as the plaintiff must come forward with facts to demonstrate the claims made
to avoid summary judgment. Compare Sperry v. McKune, 305 Kan. 469, 480, 384 P.3d
1003 (2016) (stating "a district court, when considering . . . a motion [to dismiss for a
17
failure to state a claim], must decide it 'from the well-pleaded facts of plaintiff's
petition'"), with K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-256(c)(2) (stating the "judgment sought should be
rendered if" evidence shows "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the
movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law"); First Security Bank v. Buehne, 314
Kan. 507, 510, 501 P.3d 362 (2021) (noting when "'opposing a motion for summary
judgment, an adverse party must come forward with evidence'"). And recall in Unruh's
case, the district court initially denied the defendants' motion to dismiss the petition