No. 126,025
[…] that are appropriate under the circumstances." K.S.A. 38-2264(j).
11
Together, this statutory framework lays out a clear process in post-termination
proceedings—a process aimed at finding the best permanent placement for the child as
expeditiously as possible under the circumstances. The focus throughout the post-
termination phase is on what is best for the child. Indeed, consideration of the child's best
interests permeates the case, from the court's initial temporary-custody ruling through its
post-termination orders. See, e.g., K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(1), (3) (directing courts to "make
the ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child decisive considerations in
proceedings under this code"); K.S.A. 38-2270(b) (noting preferences for post-
termination placement "to the extent that the court finds [those preferences to be] in the
best interests of the child"); see also In re D.C., 32 Kan. App. 2d 962, 966, 92 P.3d 1138