No. 126,025
[…] most of the Department's claims) and lacking all authority to hear a case. See In re Estate
of Wolf, 32 Kan. App. 2d 1247, 1251, 96 P.3d 1110 (2004) ("The question before us is
whether the trial court exceeded its statutory authority, not whether the trial court lacked
subject matter jurisdiction."), aff'd 279 Kan. 718, 112 P.3d 94 (2005). Deciding
something incorrectly is different from lacking jurisdiction to decide it at all.
A district court's jurisdiction over a child-welfare case continues until the child
turns 18, gets discharged from the case, or gets adopted. K.S.A. 38-2203(c). An adoption
is not final until the court enters an adoption decree. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 59-2134(a)
("If the adoption is granted, the court shall enter a final decree of adoption."); see also In
re T.S.W., 294 Kan. at 432-34. When the district court here ruled on the adoptive parents'
reasonable-efforts motion, X.L. had not turned 18, been discharged, or been adopted. No
court had entered an adoption decree. Thus, the district court retained jurisdiction over
the case.