No. 126,025
[…] consent to an adoption, the Secretary's consent is "the only consent required to authorize
the entry of an order or decree of adoption." K.S.A. 38-2270(a)(1).
We note, as an aside, that when the Department has post-termination custody of a
child, its consent is the only consent necessary to authorize an adoption, but not the only
step needed to finalize it. That is, the Department's consent is necessary, but not
sufficient, for the child to be adopted. An adoption is not final until the court approves the
placement and enters an adoption decree. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 59-2134(a) ("If the
adoption is granted, the court shall enter a final decree of adoption."); see also K.S.A. 38-
2270(c) ("When an adoption decree has been filed with the court in the child in need of
care case, the secretary's custody shall cease, the court's jurisdiction over the child shall
cease and the court shall enter an order to that effect."); In re T.S.W., 294 Kan. 423, 432-