Kevin Burnett v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] IAF, Tab 18 at 1; ID at 3-4. We discern no reason to disturb the administrative judge’s jurisdictional findings in this regard. 8 Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2), in examinations for the competitive service in which experience is an element of qualification, a preference eligible is entitled to credit “for all experience material to the position for which examined, including experience gained in religious, civic, welfare, service, and organizational activities, regardless of whether he received pay therefor.” The language of 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d) largely tracks this language. 5 Under 5 U.S.C. § 3311(2) and 5 C.F.R. § 302.302(d), the Board’s role is limited to determining whether the hiring agency improperly omitted, overlooked, or excluded a portion of the appellant’s experiences or work history in