People v. Forthenberry
[…] conditions of pretrial release on September 29, 2023, pursuant to section 110-7.5 (725 ILCS 5/110-

7.5 (West 2022)). Specifically, the defendant asked the court to remove the deposit of monetary


                                                9
security as a condition of his pretrial release. On October 10, 2023, the State filed a responsive

petition to deny pretrial release.

¶ 25    Section 110-6 of the Code addresses, among other things, the revocation of pretrial release

and the modification of pretrial release conditions. Id. § 110-6. Section 110-6(g) provides, “The

court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set

conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add

or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under this Section.” Id. § 110-6(g). Section

110-6 further provides, “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to

file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or

subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-6(i).

¶ 26    Based upon the plain language of the Code, a defendant who was arrested prior to the

implementation of the Act and who remains in detention after having been ordered released with