People v. Forthenberry
[…] to section 110-6.1 was untimely and that the circuit court did not have the authority to detain the


                                                   8
defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. Id. This court went on to find that the defendant fell

within section 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)) because he was a

person who remained in pretrial detention, on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered

released with pretrial conditions. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states

that such a defendant “shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725

ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This court further found that, in reviewing and analyzing sections

110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, and 110-5(e) (id. §§ 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e)), along with one another