Project for Privacy and Surveillance Accountability, Inc. v. National Security Agency
[…] Defendants’ Glomar responses with regard to “operational documents” are independently

justified by that exemption. 7




       6
         The NSA also cites the National Security Agency Act of 1959, 50 U.S.C. § 3605, and a
criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 798, to justify its reliance on Exemption 3. See Defs’ Mot. at 17–
18. In relevant part, the National Security Agency Act provides that “[n]othing in this chapter or
any other law . . . shall be construed to require the disclosure of the organization or any function
of the [NSA], or any information with respect to the activities thereof.” 50 U.S.C. § 3605(a); see
Sherven v. Nat’l Sec. Agency, No. 22-cv-03163, 2023 WL 6291599, at *2 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2023).
And 18 U.S.C. § 798 “prohibits a person from knowingly and willfully disclosing ‘any classified
information concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or
obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any
foreign government, knowing the same to have been obtained by such processes.’” PPSA I,
2022 WL 4365745, at *11 n.9 (cleaned up) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 798). The Court need not
decide whether these statutes also support the NSA’s invocation of Exemption 3 because, as
discussed, the National Security Act is sufficient in and of itself to justify the NSA’s Glomar
response.