People v. Hilton
[…] Despite his previous arrests, the defendant continued to stalk the victim and was threatening to kill the victim and her family. The threatening nature of the defendant’s messages had been escalating over time. Further, despite prior no contact orders, the defendant continued to harass and stalk the victim, thus demonstrating that he had no regard for conditions of release. ¶ 11 In this case, the qualifying offense is stalking (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(2) (West 2022)). To ultimately prove the offense of stalking under section 12-7.3(a) at trial, the State must show that the defendant “knowingly engage[d] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she [knew] or should [have known] that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or (2) suffer *** emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), 7.3(a)(2) (West 2022). To prove stalking under section 12-7.3(a-3)(1), the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant “knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions” followed or placed another person “under surveillance” and “at any time transmit[ted] a threat of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint and the threat is directed towards that person.” 720 ILCS 5/12- 7.3(a-3)(1) (West 2022).