Larry King v. Town of Selmer, Tennessee
[…] Chase, 971 S.W.2d at 385 (citing Ezell, 902 S.W.2d at 402). “Where the special duty exception is found to apply, it operates to negate the public-duty doctrine defense.” Wells v. Hamblen Cnty., No. E2004-01968-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 2007197, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. -5- App. Aug. 22, 2005) (citing Matthews v. Pickett Cnty., 996 S.W.2d 162, 165 (Tenn. 1999)). With the foregoing law in mind, we turn to Appellees’ claims against the Town. B. Appellees’ Negligence Claims Against the Town In their amended complaints, Appellees alleged that the Town’s immunity was removed under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205, which provides that a governmental entity’s immunity is removed “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment[.]” Tenn.