Texas State University v. Sylvia Guillen
[…] We accordingly overrule TXST’s second issue. Does TTCA Section 101.061 deprive the trial court of jurisdiction? In its third issue, which it did not raise below, TXST argues that Section 101.061 of the TTCA deprived the trial court of jurisdiction because the “uncontested record shows that . . . the staircase . . . was constructed in 1961” and TXST “has no record of modifications to the staircase” prior to Guillen’s injury.5 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.061 (“This chapter does not apply to a claim based on an act or omission that occurred before January 1, 1970.”).