2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting
[…] Act is inapplicable to persons already convicted and serving a term of conditional discharge.
However, this ignores the plain language of section 5-6-4 of the Unified Code, which directs us
back to the relevant provisions under the Act when addressing an offender’s pretrial release
pending a hearing on his violation petition. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
¶ 19 Under section 5-6-4(b) of the Unified Code, when a petition is filed alleging a
violation of a condition of conditional discharge, the circuit court “shall conduct a hearing of the
alleged violation.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022). Section 5-6-4(b) further provides the court
“shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged violation is
itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such
terms as are provided in the [Code], as amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022). Thus,
according to the plain language of the statute, because defendant was accused of violating the
terms of his conditional discharge by committing a criminal offense, he was entitled to pretrial