2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting
[…] Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st)
191253, ¶ 9, 143 N.E.3d 833. Under this standard, a reviewing court will not substitute its own
judgment for that of the circuit court simply because it would have analyzed the proper factors
differently. People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 17 The Code creates a presumption “a defendant is entitled to release on personal
recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the
defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.”
725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). It is the State’s burden “to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that any condition of release is necessary.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022).
¶ 18 While the State argues the circuit court erred when it determined section 110-6.2
of the Code applied to individuals detained on a petition to revoke conditional discharge, “[w]e