Barrier Group Inc. v BMF Advance LLC
[…] York State's permitted civil rate of usury at 16% and criminal rate of usury at 25%. According
to Plaintiff the instant Agreement is a usurious loan that is void on its face and relieves the
Plaintiff of his obligations under the Agreement and invalidates the Confession of Judgment filed
on July 1, 2022, by the Defendants.
VACATUR OF CONFESSION OF JUDGMENT FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH
CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES § 3218(a)(2)
Plaintiffs also move to vacate the Confession of Judgment on the grounds that the
Affidavit of Confession of Judgment does not comply with Civil Practice Law and Rules §
3218(a)(2). Specifically, Plaintiffs cite to and emphasizes the language in section (a)(1)4 that
states "showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due." According to Plaintiff
the Affidavit ofGavriel Yitzchakov filed with and supporting Defendant's application for a
judgment alleges that Plaintiffs breached the Agreement between themselves and Defendants.