Curtis v Mariano
[…] 1 of 5
[* 1]
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 09/02/2020 03:44 PM INDEX NO. 31751/2019E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/02/2020
resolving disputes in general and specifically claims of discrimination, harassment
or retaliation, would be arbitration . Under the terms of the arbitration agreement
plaintiff had a one year filing period to submit any claim to arbitration and waived
any statute of limitations applicable to this claim to the extent that is greater than
one year. 1 Plaintiff argues that the arbitration agreement is null and void pursuant
to CPLR 7515 and argues that the agreement is both substantively and
procedurally unconscionable.
CPLR 7515
CPLR 7515(4)(i) provides that "except where inconsistent with federal law,
no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall
contain a prohibited clause." A prohibited clause "shall mean any clause or
provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the
contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to
mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination, in
violation of laws prohibiting discrimination, including but not limited to, article 15
of the executive law." CPLR(a)(3).
CPLR 7515 is inapplicable to this action on two separate grounds. The
effective date of CPLR 7515 was October 11 , 2019. The subject arbitration
agreement was entered into on October 16, 2018 nearly a year prior to the effective
date.