STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] "substantial compliance," and a "mandatory" election statute, which requires strict
compliance and affords the Secretary no discretion. Id. ,r,r 13, 16. The Law Court,
24
however, did not elaborate on what substantial compliance entails, as it concluded
that the one-year statutory filing deadline at issue was "mandatory." Id. ,r,r 14-17.
In reaching this conclusion, the McGee Court relied on two statutes setting
forth rules of statutory construction, one of which, 21-A M.R.S. § 7, was "directly
applicable to election laws." Id. ,r,r 14-15 (citing 1 M.R.S. § 71(9-A) 6 and
21-A M.R.S. § 7). That provision states: "[w]hen used in this Title, the words 'shall'
and 'must' are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act in the
manner specified by the context." 21-A M.R.S. § 7. Thus, because "must"
terminology was used in the challenged provision, the McGee Court determined that
the statutory deadline was "mandatory" and gave "the Secretary no discretion or
authority to accept late-filed petitions, no matter how substantially they may