STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] municipalities for certification. The Secretary argues that there was no error
because Maine law unambiguously places the burden on a candidate and his
circulators to submit petition forms to the municipalities of each voter signing the
petition. The court agrees with the Secretary's position.
At issue are the statutes governing the signature certification process.
Section 335(7)(B) of Title 21-A provides that the registrar or clerk "of each
municipality concerned" shall certify whether the voters named in the petition are
"registered and enrolled ... in that municipality[.]" 21-A M.R.S. § 335(7)(B)
(emphasis added). The statute then goes on to prohibit certain conduct by a
registrar, stating: "[the registrar] may not certify any names that do not satisfy
[§ 335(3)]." Id. (emphasis added); see also 21-A M.R.S. § 7 ("When used in this Title,
the term 'may not' indicates a lack of authority or permission to act or refrain from
10
acting in the manner specified by the context."). Section 335(3), in turn, provides
that the voter's signature must "satisfy the registrar of that voter's municipality[.]"
Id. § 335(3) (emphasis added). These provisions unambiguously permit a municipal
registrar to certify only the signatures of voters residing in that municipality.