STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Sec'y of State, No. AP-09-007, 2010 WL 8495539 (Me.
Super. Ct. Sept. 28, 2010) (finding that petitioner's "proposed certification method
clearly contradicts the plain language of' 21-A M.R.S. § 354(7)(C), which provides
that the "registrar ... of each municipality concerned" shall certify the signatures of
voters registered "in that municipality").
Perhaps recognizing the lack of ambiguity in § 335, Petitioner advances the
alternative argument that the Secretary misinterpreted the requirements for
delivering petition forms to municipalities. See Pet. ,r,r 53-58. Here he relies on
§ 442 of Title 21-A, which requires presidential primary petition forms to be
delivered "to the registrar . .. for certification by 5 p.m. on November 20th of the
year prior to a presidential election year." 21-A M.R.S. § 442 (emphasis added).
Petitioner asserts that the reference to "the registrar" is nonspecific, meaning that
once a candidate delivers signatures for review to any municipal registrar, it
becomes that person's duty to circulate petition forms as needed to other
municipalities.