STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] statutory requirements. Alternatively, Mr. Christie asks the court to vacate and
5
remand with instructions that Augusta's municipal election officials perform "a
recertification process of all signatures received by November 20, 2023, by 5 p.m."
By stipulated motion of the parties, the court issued an expedited briefing
schedule and heard oral argument on December 20, 2023. By statute, the court is
required to decide this appeal "within 20 days of the date of the decision of the
Secretary of State," and issues this decision in accordance with that timeline. 21-A
M.R.S. § 337(2)(D).
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 337, an action seeking review of the Secretary's
decision on a primary petition "must be conducted in accordance with the Maine
Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule SOC, except as modified by this section." 21-A
M.R.S. § 337(2)(D); see also Palesky v. Sec'y of State, 1998 ME 103, ,r,r 5-6, 8, 711
A.2d 129 (interpreting analogous provision governing judicial review of decisions on
direct initiative petitions and concluding that Rule SOC provides the procedural
framework; "full de novo trial" is not permitted).3 Under Rule SOC, the court is not
permitted to overturn an agency's decision "unless it: violates the Constitution or
statutes; exceeds the agency's authority; is procedurally unlawful; is arbitrary or
3 Compare 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D) ("This action must be conducted in
accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule SOC, except as modified
by this section.... The court shall issue a written decision containing its findings of
fact and conclusions of law and setting forth the reasons for its decision within 20
days of the date of the decision of the Secretary of State"), with 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2)
("This action must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure, Rule SOC, except as modified by this section.... The court shall issue its
written decision containing its findings of fact and stating the reasons for its