STATE OF MAINE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] permitted to overturn an agency's decision "unless it: violates the Constitution or
statutes; exceeds the agency's authority; is procedurally unlawful; is arbitrary or
3 Compare 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D) ("This action must be conducted in
accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule SOC, except as modified
by this section.... The court shall issue a written decision containing its findings of
fact and conclusions of law and setting forth the reasons for its decision within 20
days of the date of the decision of the Secretary of State"), with 21-A M.R.S. § 905(2)
("This action must be conducted in accordance with the Maine Rules of Civil
Procedure, Rule SOC, except as modified by this section.... The court shall issue its
written decision containing its findings of fact and stating the reasons for its
decision before the 40th day after the decision of the Secretary of State.").
6
capricious; constitutes an abuse of discretion; is affected by bias or error of law; or is
unsupported by the evidence in the record." Kroger v. Dep't of Env't Prat., 2005 ME
50, ,r 7, 870 A.2d 566; 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4). The party seeking to vacate a state