C. Caldwell v. Sec. J. Wetzel
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge HONORABLE STACY WALLACE, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE COVEY FILED: January 10, 2024 Clay Caldwell (Caldwell) appeals from the Centre County (County) Common Pleas Court’s (trial court) September 16, 2021 order1 revoking his in forma pauperis (IFP) status,2 and November 29, 2021 order dismissing his Complaint in Mandamus against Pennsylvania Department of Corrections Secretary John Wetzel 1 The trial court’s September 16, 2021 order was entered on the docket on September 17, 2021. 2 Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides: “[A]n appeal from . . . a [trial] court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of a[] . . . final order.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b). “[A]n order denying [IFP] status is a final, appealable order.” Grant v. Blaine, 868 A.2d 400, 403 (Pa. 2005); see also Pelzer v. Wolf (Pa. Cmwlth.