C. Caldwell v. Sec. J. Wetzel
[…] The trial court further directed Caldwell to pay the $177.25 Complaint filing fee to the County Prothonotary within 30 days of the date of its order, or his Complaint would be dismissed with prejudice. On October 5, 2021, the trial court, in light of U.S. Postal Service delays and their effect on the prison mail system, granted Caldwell a 30-day extension to pay the $177.25 filing fee to the County Prothonotary. The trial court again directed that if Caldwell failed to pay the full amount of the filing fee within 30 days of the date of its order, his Complaint would 7 Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides: Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or (2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f). 3 be dismissed with prejudice, and no further extensions would be provided.8 On November 29, 2021, the trial court dismissed Caldwell’s Complaint pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure (Civil Rule) 240(j)(2),9 and dismissed all of his other pending petitions with