In the Interest of L.S., Minor Child
[…] removal. The department found these relatives were suitable through a search of

the child abuse registry and a criminal records search, although the latter showed

that Jose had an operating-while-intoxicated conviction in 2021.2

       The juvenile court’s March 3 removal order placed the child in the temporary

custody of the department “for placement with an adult relative of the child

including but not limited to adult siblings and parents of siblings.” The court

ordered the department to comply with the relative-notice requirements of Iowa

Code section 232.84(2), which includes “parents of the child’s siblings.” The order

also noted the department “may share information as necessary to explore a

child’s potential placement with any adult relative who may receive notice pursuant

to subsection 2.” See Iowa Code § 232.84(4). The court confirmed the removal

and relative placement in a later order after a formal hearing.



2 The document attached to the removal affidavit from Iowa Courts Online shows

this was originally charged as a second offense, but the ultimate conviction was