In the Interest of L.S., Minor Child
[…] gives them placement priority.         Thus, they contend the department was

unreasonable and irresponsible in not placing the child with them.

       To begin, the applicable statutes initially place the intervenors and the

current placement on equal footing as “adult relative[s] of the child including but

not limited to adult siblings and parents of siblings.”              See Iowa Code

§§ 232.78(8)(a)(1), .95(2)(c)(1), .102(1)(a)(1); see also id. § 232.96(11)(a).

Assuming     without   deciding    that   the   sibling-preference    statute—section

232.108(1)6—gives the intervenors a bump in priority, the juvenile court correctly


6 Section 232.108(1) provides:

       If the court orders the transfer of custody of a child and siblings to
       the department or other agency for placement under this chapter, the
       department or other agency shall make reasonable efforts to place
       the child and siblings together whenever possible if such placement
       is in the best interests of each child. The requirement of this
       subsection remains applicable to custody transfer orders made at
       separate times provided the requirement will not jeopardize the
                                         10


observed the sibling preference is not absolute. Whether it stems from statute,

regulation, policy, or jurisprudence, the preference always gives way to the best

interests of the child.