In re Marriage of Cummings
[…] App. Feb. 23, 2000) (adopting the trial court’s “well-articulated findings” that “echo our own independent conclusions”). Stipulation. Ken next objects to the court failing to follow the parties’ agreement to assign the entire daycare debt to Katie. But the court correctly stated its duty was to determine an equitable division of property. See Iowa Code § 598.21(1) (“Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties and transfer the title of the property accordingly . . . .”); In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 251 (2006) (noting “the allocation of marital debts inheres in the property division” (citation omitted)).