The Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County v. Tennessee Department of Education
[…] standing to challenge the ESA Act for violating the Appropriation of Public Moneys
provisions of the Tennessee Constitution and Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-601.7 Article II,
section 24 of the Tennessee Constitution states, in relevant part: “No public money shall
be expended except pursuant to appropriations made by law. . . . Any law requiring the
expenditure of state funds shall be null and void unless, during the session in which the act
receives final passage, an appropriation is made for the estimated first year’s funding.”
Meanwhile, Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-601(a)(1) (West eff. May 16, 2013) provides, as
relevant: “No money shall be drawn from the state treasury except in accordance with
appropriations duly authorized by law.” In their amended complaint, Plaintiffs alleged in
part that “TDOE’s expenditures for the ClassWallet contract, or any other expenditures for
the administration and implementation of the Voucher Law in 2019, without appropriation