Paul Glen Everett v. State of Florida
[…] But these complaints are misplaced. Both section 925.11 and rule 3.853 require that before a defendant is entitled to postconviction DNA testing, he must demonstrate “a reasonable probability that” he “would have been acquitted or would have received a lesser sentence if the DNA evidence had been admitted at trial.” § 925.11(2)(f)3., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.853(c)(5)(C) (emphasis added).