MCKITRICK v. GIBSON et al.
[…] connection with a judicial appeal to determine whether a requester
is entitled to access to records under a records request, if the
requester substantially prevails.” UTAH CODE § 63G-2-802(2)(a).
The fee provision goes on to list three factors (the statutory factors)
that “the court shall consider” in making its determination: (1) “the
public benefit derived from the case,” (2) “the nature of the
requester’s interest in the records,” and (3) “whether the
4
Cite as: 2024 UT 1
Opinion of the Court
governmental entity’s or political subdivision’s actions had a
reasonable basis.” Id. § 63G-2-802(2)(b).
¶16 The fee provision also includes certain limitations.
Relevant here, it permits an award only for fees and costs “incurred
20 or more days after the requester provided to the governmental
entity or political subdivision a statement of position that
adequately explains the basis for the requester’s position.” Id.
§ 63G-2-802(4).
¶17 McKitrick argued to the district court that, under the fee
provision’s plain language, she is entitled to an award of fees and
costs at Ogden City’s expense. In her view, Gibson’s petition
constituted “a judicial appeal to determine whether a requester”—