Jabari J. Johnson v. Meridith McGrath
[…] The district court then dismissed Johnson’s suit for failure to pay filing and service fees, and Johnson appealed. On appeal, Johnson contends that the district court 2 erred by denying his request to proceed IFP because he alleged that he was in imminent danger of serious physical injury.2 ¶5 The district court did not address section 13-17.5-102.7(2), which provides an exception to the three strikes rule for an inmate who “alleges sufficient facts which, if assumed to be true, would demonstrate that the inmate is in imminent danger of serious physical injury.” Implicit in Johnson’s contention on appeal is the question whether the district court was required to make a finding on the exception to the three strikes rule. ¶6 Johnson has filed eight cases in the El Paso County District Court (20CV112, 20CV121, 20CV274, 21CV44, 21CV320, 22CV52, 22CV186, and