NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] review de novo an order dismissing a pleading under § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii). See Allah v.
Seiverling, 229 F.3d 220, 223 (3d Cir. 2000). The denial of leave to amend a pleading,
meanwhile, is reviewed for abuse of discretion, though we review de novo any
determination that amendment would be futile. See U.S. ex rel. Schumann v.
AstraZeneca Pharms. L.P., 769 F.3d 837, 849 (3d Cir. 2014).
We are skeptical that Podlucky’s claims, which are based on facts familiar to him
for over a decade prior to filing this suit, would survive a statute-of-limitations test. Cf.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5525(a)(1) (providing that “An action upon a contract” “must
be commenced within four years”); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524(7) (providing that any
action “to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on
negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct” “must be commenced within two
years”). Regardless, we agree with the District Court that Podlucky failed to plausibly
plead the elements of a contract or IIED claim under Pennsylvania law.
Even now, Podlucky fails to identify any express term of the fee agreement that he
believes was breached.