Ex parte C.G.
[…] Thus, even after this
Court, on the direct appeal, affirm[s] the trial
court's ... judgment, [the trial] court retain[s]
jurisdiction to interpret and clarify that
judgment."
"State Pers. Bd. v. Akers, 797 So. 2d 422, 424 (Ala. 2000)."
Stephens v. Nelson, 141 So. 3d 1073, 1076 (Ala. Civ. App. 2013).
The juvenile court's jurisdiction to enter its July 17, 2023,
judgment is not in dispute, and any subsequent loss of jurisdiction did
not divest the juvenile court of jurisdiction to enforce its judgment
19
CL-2023-0757; CL-2023-0758
entered when it possessed jurisdiction. See § 12-1-7, Ala. Code 1975
(providing that "[e]very court shall have power ... [t]o compel obedience
to its judgments, orders and process and to orders of a judge out of court,
in an action or proceeding therein"); and McMorrough v. McMorrough,
930 So. 2d 511, 516 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005)(plurality opinion)(noting that
"Alabama law is well established that a trial court has the power to
enforce its judgment and to enter such orders as may be necessary to
render a judgment effective").