IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY C. FRAZIER AND SHANNON L. FRAZIER.
[…] commence this action because our rules of civil procedure are clear that “[f]or all
purposes, a civil action is commenced by filing a petition with the court.” Iowa R.
Civ. P. 1.301(1) (emphasis added). But Mary argues she should not be subject to
a “magic word” test and the district court’s authority over post-decree matters
“is not so rigid or limited as to require parties to file for a modification (when a
party isn’t actually seeking to modify prior orders).” In doing so, Mary overlooks
the meaning of “joint legal custody” under Iowa Code section 598.1(3).
As joint legal custodians, “neither parent has legal custodial rights
superior to those of the other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3). Instead, they are
entitled to “equal participation in decisions” affecting their children’s “legal
status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious
instruction.” Id. (emphasis added). “Medical care” includes vaccinations. See
Armstrong v.