IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY C. FRAZIER AND SHANNON L. FRAZIER.
[…] dissolution decree to resolve an impasse between joint legal custodians without
the necessity of a party filing a petition to modify the dissolution decree, the
majority errs.
By constitution and statute, the district court sits in equity in family law
matters. The Iowa constitution provides that the “district court shall be a court
of law and equity.” Iowa Const. art. V, § 6. The district court has “all the power
usually possessed and exercised by trial courts of general jurisdiction,” including
equitable powers. Iowa Code § 602.6101 (2022). The Code specifically provides
that family law proceedings shall be in equity. See Iowa Code § 598.3 (providing
that “[a]n action for dissolution of marriage shall be by equitable proceedings”);
id. § 600B.7 (providing that actions involving custody and care of children born
out of wedlock shall be based “on principles of law and equity”).
As a court sitting in equity, the district court has the inherent authority