IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY C. FRAZIER AND SHANNON L. FRAZIER.
[…] See, e.g., Wolf v. Oestrich,
956 N.W.2d 248, 257 (Minn. Ct. App. 2021) (“Because the parties here have joint legal custody,
and because the district court neither adopted an agreement between the parties nor filed its
own order modifying the rights and responsibilities established by the award of joint legal
16
of these states and many others also have statutes expressly addressing how
courts should resolve disputes between joint legal custodians over important
decisions affecting their children. See, e.g., 750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/602.5(a)
(2023); Mich. Comp. Laws. § 722.25(1) (2023) (“If a child custody dispute is
between the parents, . . . the best interests of the child control.”). Iowa is not one
of them.
Nor does Iowa’s statutory definition of “joint legal custody” allow district
courts to unbundle legal custodial rights to carve out a limited right for one
parent to be the sole decision-maker over the children’s COVID-19 vaccinations