IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY C. FRAZIER AND SHANNON L. FRAZIER.
[…] different concepts. Further, the issue in this case is one of authority, not
jurisdiction.
“Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court ‘to hear and determine
cases of the general class to which the proceedings in question belong, not merely
the particular case then occupying the court’s attention.’ ” State v. Yodprasit,
564 N.W.2d 383, 385 (Iowa 1997) (quoting Christie v. Rolscreen Co., 448 N.W.2d
447, 450 (Iowa 1989)). Here, the district court certainly had subject matter
jurisdiction over the parties’ decree and any subsequent modifications because
Iowa Code section 598.2 gave it such jurisdiction. See Iowa Code § 598.2 (2022)
(“The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this
chapter.”). Nevertheless, there may be other reasons why a district court could
not entertain a case. “In such a situation we say the court lacks authority to hear
that particular case.” Yodprasit, 564 N.W.2d at 385 (quoting State v. Mandicino,
509 N.W.2d 481, 482 (Iowa 1993)).