PALMTAG V. REPUBLICAN PARTY OF NEB.
[…] quod” do not constitute a basis for recovery of damages in the
absence of a specific allegation of special damages. 91 This is
in contrast to words that are actionable “per se,” for which we
have held that no proof of any actual harm to reputation or any
other damage is necessary for recovery of either nominal or
substantial damages. 92
By statute, § 25-840.01(1) provides that the plaintiff’s
recovery in a libel action is limited to special damages unless
the plaintiff requested a correction and the defendant failed
to publish one within the time and in the manner specified
by the statute. Section 25-840.01(2) provides, “This section
shall not apply if it is alleged and proved that the publication
was prompted by actual malice, and actual malice shall not be
inferred or presumed from the publication.” Because Palmtag
requested a correction, the limitation of § 25-840.01(1) is not
applicable to her action.
We have said defamation is per se if the words are action-
able in themselves because they (1) falsely impute the com-
mission of a crime involving moral turpitude, (2) an infectious