Dominion Coal Corp v. Vance
[…] In fact its plain language suggests the exact oppo- _________________________________________________________________ 1 The dissent suggests that we have focused upon the Board's holding under § 718.202(a)(4) "perhaps" because we "recogniz[e] the flaws in the ALJ's evaluation of the x-ray evidence." Under Chenery, we may only review those aspects of the ALJ's decision relied upon by the Board. 318 U.S. at 87-88. 4 site conclusion, that § 718.202(a)(4) applies"notwithstanding" any x- ray findings.2 2. Dominion also argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the ALJ's § 718.202(a)(4) finding. Section 718.202(a)(4) allows a finding of legal pneumoconiosis "notwithstanding a negative X-ray" if a Doctor's finding is "supported by a reasoned medical opinion" and is "based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical per- formance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histo- ries." 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4) (1996). In making his finding under § 718.202(a)(4) the ALJ first summa- rized the findings of Drs. Evans, Forehand, Sargent, Wiot, Renn, Fino and Rasmussen.