Dominion Coal Corp v. Vance
[…] Dominion appeals two aspects of the Board's decision. The first is the Board's affirmance of the ALJ's finding of "legal" pneumoconiosis under 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4) (1996). The second is the Board's affirmance of the ALJ's decision that Vance's total disability was "due to" his pneumoconiosis under 20 C.F.R. § 718.204 (1996). We discuss these issues in order. A. Under 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a) (1996) there are four ways to estab- lish the existence of pneumoconiosis. The ALJ found pneumoconiosis under both § 718.202(a)(1) and § 718.202(a)(4). Section 3 718.202(a)(1) allows a finding of pneumoconiosis on the basis of a positive x-ray. Section 718.202(a)(4) allows a finding of pneumoconi- osis when "a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwith- standing a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201." 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4) (1996). Section 718.201 defines pneumoconiosis as "a chronic dust disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respira- tory and pulmonary impairments, arising out of coal mine employ- ment." 20 C.F.R. § 718.201 (1996).