Frankson v. Philip Morris Inc.
[…] Footnote 5:In summation the defense argued: "At the end of the day Mr. Frankson did not do that. He wasn't willing to make that decision. He wasn't willing to go and tough out quitting. But that was his decision. It wasn't the Lucky Strike cigarette's decision. And it wasn't American Tobacco Company's decision. It was Mr. Frankson's decision. And for that reason nicotine is not the defect that led to Mr. Frankson's death.

Footnote 6: CPLR section 1411 provides in pertinent part;"the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages."