Matter of George D.
[…] The hearing was scheduled to continue on December 19, 2002, but on that date Ms. B., [*14]without any explanation, failed to appear. Based on the full record presented, this court denied the adoption petition with prejudice and ordered the agency to file an immediate review pursuant to Family Court Act section 1055-a.

On January 8, 2003, the agency requested "an understanding as to [this court's] ruling" (Agency Ltr [1-8-03], File). The instant decision followed.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 114, courts shall make an order approving an adoption petition "if satisfied that the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted thereby." As stated in the commentaries to this section, "the court's function is simply not to rubber-stamp adoption petitions but, instead, is to act as parens patriae and to approve the adoption only if the court is convinced that the child's moral and temporal interest will be promoted by the