Matter of Shmuel G.
[…] If not, the issue becomes whether the submitted Department of Health letter is sufficient, as a matter of law, to establish a prima facie showing for a religious exemption to the immunization requirement.

New York Public Health Law §2164 mandates parents or guardians immunize children between the ages of two months and eighteen years against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b and hepatitis B. However, the [*3]legislature has set forth a religious exemption to this requirement under §2164(9) which states:

[Section 2164] shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.

Before this Court can decide the issues, this Court considers the policy considerations and standards enunciated in the decisional law interpreting the relevant statutes.