Matter of Kelvin H. |
[…] Penal Law §160.00 provides that:
Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits
robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of property or to the
retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up
the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of
the larceny. [*4]
Penal Law §160.10 (1) provides that:
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property
and when: (1) he is aided by another person actually present.
Penal Law §110.00 provides:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when with intent to commit a
crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.
With respect to Count Two of the petition, charging the respondents with committing