Matter of Kelvin H. |
[…] alleged victim. With respect to the Menacing charge, respondents argue that there are no non-
hearsay facts that would establish, if true, that they intentionally placed the alleged victim in
fear of serious physical injury, physical injury or death.
Count One of the petition alleges that the respondents committed acts which would
constitute then crime of Attempted Robbery in the Second Degree. Three Penal Law sections are
relevant to this crime. Count Two of the petition alleges that the respondents committed acts
constituting the crime of Menacing in the Third Degree.
Penal Law §160.00 provides that:
Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits
robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the
immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of property or to the
retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up
the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of
the larceny. [*4]
Penal Law §160.10 (1) provides that:
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property
and when: (1) he is aided by another person actually present.
Penal Law §110.00 provides: