Matter of Kelvin H. |
[…] the larceny. [*4]
Penal Law §160.10 (1) provides that:
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property
and when: (1) he is aided by another person actually present.
Penal Law §110.00 provides:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when with intent to commit a
crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.
With respect to Count Two of the petition, charging the respondents with committing
acts which would constitute the crime of Menacing in the Third Degree, Penal Law §120.15
provides that:
A person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he
or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death,
imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.
The crime of robbery is divided into three distinct offenses in article 160 of the Penal
Law. "The essence of the crime of robbery is forcible stealing. Under Penal Law §160.00,
a robbery occurs when a person forcibly steals property by the use of, or the threatened use of,