2024 IL App (1st) 221729
[…] of the Municipal Code. 65 ILCS 5/8-11-16 (West 2020). That section provides that after the
IDOR submits to “each municipality each year a list of those persons within that municipality
who are registered with the Department under the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act” “[t]he
municipal clerk shall forward any changes or corrections to the list to the Department within 6
months.” Id. Rolling Meadows was obligated to inform the IDOR within six months that the
restaurant was not within its city limits.
¶ 33 The dissent notes that section 8-11-16 of the Municipal Act also provides “[t]he offset
amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the previous 6 months from the time
a misallocation is discovered.” Id. Based on this provision, IDOR reimbursed Arlington
Heights the misallocated sales tax revenue only from July 2019 to December 2019. According
to the dissent, the legislature thus has placed a six month limitation on Arlington Heights’s
recovery.