his filings, but “we will not ‘assume the role of advocate.’” United States v. Parker, 720
[…] documents in the district court’s record. See Allen v. Zavaras, 416 F. App’x 784, 785 n.2
(10th Cir. 2011).
25
Appellate Case: 22-6107 Document: 010110982907 Date Filed: 01/12/2024 Page: 26
argue that any of those exceptions apply; nor do we see any reason why they would.
Accordingly, on waiver grounds, we could decline to reach the merits of Mr. Davis’s
challenge to the denial of his request for appointment of counsel.
Second, even if we were to reach the merits of Mr. Davis’s arguments, however,
those arguments would fail. Section 175 provides that “[i]n all States and Territories
where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent
them in all suits at law and in equity.” According to Mr. Davis, the language of this
statute makes appointment of counsel to represent Indians mandatory and decisions
stating the opposite, such as Oviatt v. Reynolds, 733 F. App’x 929, 931 (10th Cir. 2018),
are wrongly decided.
We disagree.