ROYE v. STATE OF NEW YORK, # 2010-039-206, Claim No. , Motion No. M-78310
[…] 216 AD 2d 617 [1995]). Here, Captain Shanley allowed testimony from Coles, a DOCS employee with
knowledge about gangs, but denied, in writing, the requests to call Reddy, on the grounds that such testimony
would be immaterial, and C.O. Michalski, because his testimony would be redundant (Proposed Claim at Exhibit
D). Accordingly, to the extent movant alleges a State constitutional due process violation, the Court finds that the
cause of action has no appearance of merit.
As to the cause of action alleging that defendant infringed upon movant's right to exercise his religion, Correction
Law § 610 (3) directs an inmate who believes that he or she has been aggrieved to seek relief by instituting
"proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such [correctional facility] is situated, which is hereby
authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of the section." In light of this alternative avenue of redress
under Correction Law § 610 (3), the Court "does not find that an action for money damages in the Court of
Claims is necessary to ensure the full realization of [movant's] constitutional rights" (Laraby v State of New