Roye v. State of New York
[…] Here, Captain Shanley allowed testimony from Coles, a DOCS employee with knowledge about gangs, but denied, in writing, the requests to call Reddy, on the grounds that such testimony would be immaterial, and C.O. Michalski, because his testimony would be redundant (Proposed Claim at Exhibit D). Accordingly, to the extent movant alleges a State constitutional due process violation, the Court finds that the cause of action has no appearance of merit. As to the cause of action alleging that defendant infringed upon movant's right to exercise his religion, Correction Law § 610 (3) directs an inmate who believes that he or she has been aggrieved to seek relief by instituting "proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such [correctional facility] is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of the section."